Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Credit One Bank

D518 Credit One Bank Premier American Express Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 23.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This filing runs longer than 40 pages and was read only to that point. Terms disclosed later in the document are not reflected on this page.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for D518 Credit One Bank Premier American Express Card
Purchase APR23.99%
Cash advance APR5%
Annual fee$39
Late payment feeup to $39
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $7 or 4% of the amount of each
Grace period24 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for D518 Credit One Bank Premier American Express Card: a 23.99% purchase APR and a $39 annual fee, filed by Credit One Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 57th percentile.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Credit One Bank's CFPB filing for D518 Credit One Bank Premier American Express Card. The filing runs 609 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

At 23.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 57th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is unremarkable against the rest of the set.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $2,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $678.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $63 a year of extra interest on the same $2,500.

Month to month it reads as about $49.77 per cycle on that balance.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

$39 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 86th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 5%. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.

A balance transfer costs $7 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. On $5,000 that fee is about $200 before any interest is charged.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 24-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document exceeded the page limit used when the corpus was built; its later pages are unexamined here.

The document itself

The original filing, 609 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 23.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Note that the $39 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Credit One Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Credit One Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Credit One Bank

Other cards from Credit One Bank

This is the only agreement from Credit One Bank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.