Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cross River Bank

Neu Money Cardholder Agreement Final Clean Copy March 20

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 0%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Neu Money Cardholder Agreement Final Clean Copy March 20
Purchase APR0%
Cash advance APR34.99%
Annual fee$7
Late payment feeup to $30
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Neu Money Cardholder Agreement Final Clean Copy March 20 2026, as filed by Cross River Bank, carries a 0% purchase APR and a $7 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 1st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

Cross River Bank submitted the terms for Neu Money Cardholder Agreement Final Clean Copy March 20 2026 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 30 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

0% puts the purchase APR near the 1st percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it lands at the extreme low end of the filings.

What the rate means in dollars

A $1,200 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $0 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $295 cheaper for the same debt.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $0.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Default pricing

$30 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 49th percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

Holding the card costs $7 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 76th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Expressed in the card's own terms, the $7 fee equals about a year's interest on a $∞ balance at the disclosed 0% purchase rate.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 34.99%. That is 34.99 points above the purchase rate. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 23 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Inside Cross River Bank's filed lineup

5 separate Cross River Bank filings appear in the corpus.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 30 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 0% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Against that sits the $7 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cross River Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cross River Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cross River Bank

Other cards from Cross River Bank

This is the only agreement from Cross River Bank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.