Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Great American Finance Holdings

FinWise TCs All

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 2.08%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for FinWise TCs All
Purchase APR2.08%
Annual fee$300
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The FinWise TCs All 121421 filing from Great American Finance Holdings sets out a 2.08% purchase APR and a $300 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 2nd percentile.

The disclosed terms

This page covers the agreement Great American Finance Holdings filed for FinWise TCs All 121421. The filing runs 14 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The row carrying the purchase rate is unlabelled in the original document; it is reported here as the most likely purchase figure rather than a certain one.

How the purchase rate compares

2.08% puts the purchase APR near the 2nd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is among the very cheapest figures in the whole set.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $1,200 revolving balance into roughly $25 of annual interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $295 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $270 cheaper for the same debt.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The downside terms

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $300, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 98th percentile.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 2.08%, $300 is roughly the interest a balance of about $14,423 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

Against the rest of Great American Finance Holdings's filings

This is one of 4 Great American Finance Holdings agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 0.75%–2.08%. At 2.08%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The purchase rate of 2.08% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. Against that sits the $300 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Great American Finance Holdings filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Great American Finance Holdings, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Great American Finance Holdings

Other cards from Great American Finance Holdings

All 4 agreements from Great American Finance Holdings

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.