Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Havertys Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 34.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Havertys Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Purchase APR34.99%
Penalty APR39.99%
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

On the record for Havertys Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum: a 34.99% purchase APR and a 39.99% penalty rate, filed by Synchrony Financial. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 84th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

Synchrony Financial submitted the terms for Havertys Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Addendum to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs five pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

How the purchase rate compares

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 34.99% — sits at approximately the 84th percentile and is well above what most issuers disclosed.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $837.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $346 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $58.32.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

When a payment is late

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 39.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 86th percentile.

A default therefore reprices the debt by 5 points: about $182 a year more on $2,500, for as long as the penalty rate stands.

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Inside Synchrony Financial's filed lineup

212 separate Synchrony Financial filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 0% to 34.99%; this filing's 34.99% sits above 35 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

34.99% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial