Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure, as filed by 4front Credit Union, carries a 18% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.
On the face of the filing
Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure is one of the agreements 4front Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
The purchase rate was taken from a row the filing did not clearly label, so there is some risk it describes a different balance type.
Where the purchase APR sits
Measured against every other filing on the site, 18% is about the 34th percentile for purchase APR; it sits below the middle of the distribution.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $493 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $122 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $37.25.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Fees, and what triggers them
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
4 separate 4front Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 4front Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by 4front Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from 4front Credit Union
This is the only agreement from 4front Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.