Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Align Credit Union

Credit Card AOD Rewards 699 and Below with Prime Rate Change

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card AOD Rewards 699 and Below with Prime Rate Change
Purchase APR18%
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Align Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card AOD Rewards 699 and Below with Prime Rate Change 02 18 2025 discloses a 18% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 34th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Align Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card AOD Rewards 699 and Below with Prime Rate Change 02 18 2025. The filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.

The purchase APR against the corpus

At 18%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 34th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which undercuts the typical filing.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $394 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $97 a year below it.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $10, which is around the 6th percentile here.

What the card costs before you borrow

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $250: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $50, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Align Credit Union has 8 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 11.75% to 18%, and this one at 18% is more expensive than 1 of them.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Align Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Align Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Align Credit Union

Other cards from Align Credit Union

All 8 agreements from Align Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.