Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.
Purchase APR35.99%
Cash advance APR35.99%
Annual fee$200
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeNone
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement., as filed by Bank of Missouri, the, carries a 35.99% purchase APR and a $200 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

This page covers the agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed for These Pricing Disclosures are part of the Cardholder Agreement.. The filing runs 15 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.99% — sits at approximately the 97th percentile and is about as high as anything filed here.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,082 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $468 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The downside terms

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

What the card costs before you borrow

$200 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 97th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 35.99%, $200 is roughly the interest a balance of about $556 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 35.99%.

Paying in full

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Against the rest of Bank of Missouri, the's filings

Bank of Missouri, the has 120 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 24.9% to 36%; this filing's 35.99% sits above 99 of the comparable ones.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 73 of 79 come in below this card's $200.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The original filing, 15 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.99% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The $200 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the