Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Chase Bank USA

Disney Agreement

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The annual fee is disclosed as waived for the first year. The recurring fee from year two is the number that matters over the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Disney Agreement
Introductory APR24.99%
Balance transfer APR15.99%
Cash advance APR24.99%
Penalty APR29.99%
Annual fee$49
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance fee3% to 5% of the amount of each transaction (minimum fee $10).
Balance transfer fee3% to 5% of the amount of each transfer (minimum fee $5).
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

On the record for COL00040 Disney Agreement: a $49 annual fee, a 24.99% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by Chase Bank USA.

The disclosed terms

COL00040 Disney Agreement is one of the agreements Chase Bank USA has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 22 pages.

On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate and a grace period are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The introductory rate

An introductory rate of 24.99% appears without a disclosed duration.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 24.99% sits at about the 99th percentile.

Fees, and what triggers them

Holding the card costs $49 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 87th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Year one is free of the fee per the filing; $49 applies thereafter.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 24.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Balance transfers cost $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 15.99%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $30 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

When a payment is late

A penalty APR of 29.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 61st percentile.

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

25 separate Chase Bank USA filings appear in the corpus.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 6 of 22 come in below this card's $49.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 22 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The $49 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Chase Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Chase Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Chase Bank USA

Other cards from Chase Bank USA

All 25 agreements from Chase Bank USA