Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 32.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR32.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements discloses a 32.99% purchase APR and a $35.88 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 78th percentile.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Capital Bank's CFPB filing for Alphaeon Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 23 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

How the purchase rate compares

At 32.99%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 78th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which comes in above the median.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $781 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $290 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

$35.88 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 84th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

The no-interest path

A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 100 filings from Comenity Capital Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 32.99%, this agreement is dearer than 22 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 53 of 89 come in below this card's $35.88.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 23 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 32.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. The $35.88 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank