Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

HealthiPlan® Patient Financing Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 32.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for HealthiPlan® Patient Financing Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR32.99%
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

HealthiPlan® Patient Financing Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Capital Bank, carries a 32.99% purchase APR, a $35.88 annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 78th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Capital Bank's CFPB filing for HealthiPlan® Patient Financing Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 20 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

32.99% puts the purchase APR near the 78th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,172.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $738 on that balance. This one charges about $434 more per year.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $82.42 on $3,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

Holding the card costs $35.88 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 84th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For scale, $35.88 is approximately what $109 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 32.99% rate.

What a missed payment costs

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 39.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 86th percentile.

Measured in money, moving from 32.99% to 39.99% costs an extra $302 or so annually on $3,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The no-interest path

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 100 filings from Comenity Capital Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.74% to 35.99%; this filing's 32.99% sits above 22 of the comparable ones.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 20 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 32.99% on purchases is near enough to typical. The $35.88 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank