Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Ballard Designs Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Ballard Designs Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

Ballard Designs Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Capital Bank, carries a 35.99% purchase APR, a $35.88 annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

Comenity Capital Bank submitted the terms for Ballard Designs Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 21 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.99% lands at the 97th percentile; it is about as high as anything filed here.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $866 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $374 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $60.02 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

Holding the card costs $35.88 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 84th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

The no-interest path

The $3 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Default pricing

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 39.99% — about the 86th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

The jump from 35.99% to 39.99% is 4 percentage points, worth roughly $175 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Against the rest of Comenity Capital Bank's filings

100 separate Comenity Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 47 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 53 of 89 come in below this card's $35.88.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 21 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.99% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. Against that sits the $35.88 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank