Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Bed Bath & Beyond Credit Cards Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Bed Bath & Beyond Credit Cards Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR35.99%
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$35.88
Late payment feeup to $41
Minimum interest charge$3

Analysis

Bed Bath & Beyond Credit Cards Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Capital Bank, carries a 35.99% purchase APR, a $35.88 annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 97th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Capital Bank's CFPB filing for Bed Bath & Beyond Credit Cards Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 15 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Pricing the purchase rate

The purchase APR of 35.99% places this agreement around the 97th percentile of the set — it sits in the top few percent of the entire set.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,082 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $468 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Note the $3 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

$35.88 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 84th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 35.99%, $35.88 is roughly the interest a balance of about $100 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

Default pricing

A penalty APR of 39.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 86th percentile.

The jump from 35.99% to 39.99% is 4 percentage points, worth roughly $175 extra per year on $3,000 of balance.

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Paying in full

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $3. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 35.99%, this agreement is dearer than 47 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 53 of 89 come in below this card's $35.88.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 15 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.99% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. The $35.88 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank