Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

Life Matters Platinum Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Life Matters Platinum Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure
Purchase APR14.9%
Balance transfer APR14.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Life Matters Platinum Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure discloses a 14.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 14th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for Life Matters Platinum Visa Credit Card Agreement and Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 11 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Where the purchase APR sits

Measured against every other filing on the site, 14.9% is about the 14th percentile for purchase APR; it sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

What the rate means in dollars

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $321 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $492 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $170 cheaper for the same debt.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Transferred balances are priced at 14.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 9 Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. The others all file the same 16.9% purchase rate. Whatever separates these products, it is not the cost of borrowing.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 11 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The purchase rate of 14.9% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Hawaiiusa Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.