Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 10%–16.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 10% |
| Cash advance APR | 10% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | $3.00 or 1.00% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Kirtland Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure (1 30 2025) discloses a purchase APR of 10%–16.75% and a 12-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 19th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Kirtland Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Application and Solicitation Disclosure (1 30 2025). The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 16.75%, which turns a lingering $3,000 balance into approximately $547 of annual interest.
The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $547 on $3,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.
How the purchase rate compares
Purchases price between 10% and 16.75% under this filing. The 6.75-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 11th percentile and the high end around the 19th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.
Translating the rate into money
A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $729 in interest at this purchase rate.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $983 on that balance; this one is roughly $254 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $55.44.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $0.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $0.50 anyway.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
Fees, and what triggers them
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $3 or 1% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 10%. Advances under roughly $300 are charged the flat $3; larger ones are charged 1%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 10% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $0.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Inside Kirtland Federal Credit Union's filed lineup
Kirtland Federal Credit Union has 13 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 12.75% to 17.75%; this filing's 16.75% sits above 4 of the comparable ones.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 16.75% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Kirtland Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Kirtland Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Kirtland Federal Credit Union
-
application solicitation disclosure (1 31 2023)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10%–16.75%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Application Solicitation Disclosure 12 23 24 (Uploaded 7 30 25)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10%–16.75%
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
application solicitation disclosure (9 20 2024)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.5%–17.25%
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Application Solicitation Disclosure 3 27 23 (uploaded 4 27 23)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.5%–17.25%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.