Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 8.9% (fixed) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $0 |
| Balance transfer fee | $0 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
MasterCard Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Lubrizol Employees' Credit Union, carries a 8.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 3rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
The document behind this page is Lubrizol Employees' Credit Union's filed agreement for MasterCard Application and Solicitation Disclosure. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs one page.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Pricing the purchase rate
Measured against every other filing on the site, 8.9% is about the 3rd percentile for purchase APR; it is among the very cheapest figures in the whole set.
The document describes this rate as fixed. That is the minority case in this collection; most filings here quote variable rates tied to an index.
The cost of carrying a balance
The purchase rate turns a $1,000 revolving balance into roughly $93 of annual interest.
Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $153 cheaper for the same debt.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
What a missed payment costs
Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $0.
A balance transfer costs a flat $0 up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $10 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
8.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lubrizol Employees' Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Lubrizol Employees' Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Lubrizol Employees' Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Lubrizol Employees' Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.