Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Maui County Federal Credit Union

Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure VP VR

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 7%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure VP VR
Purchase APR7%
Introductory APR0% for 18 months
Balance transfer APR7%
Cash advance APR7%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Balance transfer fee$5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Maui County Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure VP VR discloses a 7% purchase APR and a 18-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 3rd percentile.

The disclosed terms

Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure VP VR is one of the agreements Maui County Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

The interest-free window

This agreement opens at 0% for 18 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 7% purchase rate. On $2,000 that is in the region of $145 a year once the window closes.

Put the other way round, the 18-month zero rate is worth roughly $218 on a $2,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 7% — sits at approximately the 3rd percentile and is among the very cheapest figures in the whole set.

Translating the rate into money

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $73 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $246 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $173 cheaper for the same debt.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 7%.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $5 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 7%. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $60 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $15 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

The downside terms

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Maui County Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

There are 4 filings from Maui County Federal Credit Union in this index.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The purchase rate of 7% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Maui County Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Maui County Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Maui County Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Maui County Federal Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Maui County Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.