Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services

Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Disclosure
Purchase APR10.9%
Balance transfer APR10.9%
Cash advance APR10.9%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Disclosure: a 10.9% purchase APR, filed by Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 6th percentile.

The disclosed terms

Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services filed this agreement for Visa Platinum Rewards Credit Card Disclosure with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. It is silent on a penalty rate and an annual fee line.

Where the purchase APR sits

10.9% puts the purchase APR near the 6th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $5,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $576 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $1,229 on that balance; this one is roughly $654 a year below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 10.9%.

Transferred balances are priced at 10.9%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 6 Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 7.75%–9.59%. At 10.9%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

10.9% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services

Other cards from Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services

All 6 agreements from Members First Credit Union Dba Members First Investment Services

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.