Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Omaha Police Federal Credit Union

OPFCU Credit Card 18% Account Opening

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for OPFCU Credit Card 18% Account Opening
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period35 days
Minimum interest charge$0.01

Analysis

Omaha Police Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for OPFCU Credit Card 18% Account Opening.

What the agreement puts on the record

Omaha Police Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for OPFCU Credit Card 18% Account Opening to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The fee structure

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $10 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

Grace period and minimum charge

35 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. Against a corpus median of 25 days, this is a wider window than usual.

The $0.01 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Against the rest of Omaha Police Federal Credit Union's filings

This is one of 3 Omaha Police Federal Credit Union agreements collected here.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Omaha Police Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Omaha Police Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Omaha Police Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Omaha Police Federal Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Omaha Police Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.