Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Omaha Police Federal Credit Union

OPFCU Credit card 9 99 Account Opening

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for OPFCU Credit card 9 99 Account Opening
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period35 days
Minimum interest charge$0.01

Analysis

Omaha Police Federal Credit Union filed this agreement for OPFCU Credit card 9 99 Account Opening.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Omaha Police Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for OPFCU Credit card 9 99 Account Opening. The filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Charges beyond interest

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

The grace period

35 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. The median across this index is 25 days, so this filing is more generous than most.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.01. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Omaha Police Federal Credit Union has 3 agreements indexed on this site.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Omaha Police Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Omaha Police Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Omaha Police Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Omaha Police Federal Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Omaha Police Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.