Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 14.95%–23.95% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 1.99% for 6 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 14.95% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $10 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | 2% of the amount of each transaction (minimum $2.00; maximum $10.00) |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1.5 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Oriental Bank's filed agreement for AGMNT 257212 Disclosure MC ENG discloses a purchase APR of 14.95%–23.95%, a $10 annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 56th percentile.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from Oriental Bank's CFPB filing for AGMNT 257212 Disclosure MC ENG. The filing runs one page, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
The promotional period
The introductory rate is 1.99%, held for six months. It is a discount rather than a holiday — interest still accrues, just more slowly than the go-to rate.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.
Behind the promotion sits a 23.95% purchase rate. On $2,000 that is in the region of $541 a year once the window closes.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 14.95% at the bottom, 23.95% at the top, 9 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 33rd percentile and the high end around the 56th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $676 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $62 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $49.68.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1.50 anyway.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Where the fees are
The annual fee is $10, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 76th percentile.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 23.95%, $10 is roughly the interest a balance of about $42 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 29.99%. The premium over purchases is 6.04 percentage points.
The transfer fee is $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 14.95%. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $150 at the door.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
The $1.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 13 filings from Oriental Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 19.95%–24.95%. At 23.95%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 0 of 3 come in below this card's $10.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
23.95% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The $10 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Oriental Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Oriental Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Oriental Bank
-
AGMNT 257211 Disclosure MC Standard ENG
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.95%–23.95%
- Annual fee
- $10
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
AGMNT 257214 Disclosure MC PUNTOS ENG
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 14.95%–24.95%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
AGMNT 257210 Disclosure MC Secured ENG
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.95%
- Annual fee
- $10
- Intro APR
- 1.99%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- 1 9 26 X Level C Cardholder Agreement 623.99%
- Application and Solicitation Disclosure17.99%–23.99%
- Credit Card Disclosure and Account Agreement9.99%–23.99%
- Freely Rewards Visa Card Summary of Credit…13.99%–23.99%
- Preferred Rewards Visa Card Summary of…13.99%–23.99%
- Rewards Visa Signature for the Private…13.99%–23.99%