Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The Atlas Mastercard Credit Card Agreement filing from Patriot Bank sets out a 0% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 1st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
What follows is drawn entirely from Patriot Bank's CFPB filing for Atlas Mastercard Credit Card Agreement. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 16 pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
How the purchase rate compares
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 0% — sits at approximately the 1st percentile and is among the very cheapest figures in the whole set.
Translating the rate into money
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,200 revolving for a full year costs something like $0 in interest.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,200 costs approximately $295 less per year here.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Default pricing
$0 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 2nd percentile of the set.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $60 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
The no-interest path
21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
Inside Patriot Bank's filed lineup
4 separate Patriot Bank filings appear in the corpus.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 16 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The purchase rate of 0% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Patriot Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Patriot Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Patriot Bank
This is the only agreement from Patriot Bank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.