Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $10 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
The Pricing Addendum EE FL04 R filing from Preferred Credit sets out a 18% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What this filing discloses
What follows is drawn entirely from Preferred Credit's CFPB filing for Pricing Addendum EE FL04 R. The filing runs one page.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
Pricing the purchase rate
18% puts the purchase APR near the 34th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it comes in under the midpoint of the corpus.
The cost of carrying a balance
Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $394.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,000 costs approximately $97 less per year here.
Month to month it reads as about $29.80 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 124 filings from Preferred Credit in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 21.99%; this filing's 18% sits above 53 of the comparable ones.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Preferred Credit
-
Pricing Addendum EE MA04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum EE MN04 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum MA17 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
-
Pricing Addendum MN02 R
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.