Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement EE CA06 W

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement EE CA06 W
Purchase APR17.99%
Late payment feeup to $15
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

Retail Charge Agreement EE CA06 W, as filed by Preferred Credit, carries a 17.99% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 28th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

Retail Charge Agreement EE CA06 W is one of the agreements Preferred Credit has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs six pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR of 17.99% places this agreement around the 28th percentile of the set — it undercuts the typical filing.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $788 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $4,000 costs approximately $195 less per year here.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $0.50, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $0.50 anyway.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The grace period

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What a missed payment costs

$15 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 11th percentile of the set.

Against the rest of Preferred Credit's filings

There are 124 filings from Preferred Credit in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 21.99%; this filing's 17.99% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

17.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.