Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Preferred Credit

Retail Charge Agreement MN01 W

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement MN01 W
Purchase APR17.99%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

Preferred Credit's filed agreement for Retail Charge Agreement MN01 W discloses a 17.99% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 28th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Preferred Credit's CFPB filing for Retail Charge Agreement MN01 W. The filing runs four pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 17.99% — sits at approximately the 28th percentile and sits below the middle of the distribution.

What a balance actually costs

Put $3,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $591.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $738 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $146 cheaper for the same debt.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $0.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 124 filings from Preferred Credit in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 17.99% to 21.99%; this filing's 17.99% sits above 0 of the comparable ones.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 17.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Preferred Credit filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Preferred Credit, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Preferred Credit

Other cards from Preferred Credit

All 124 agreements from Preferred Credit

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.