Before you read the numbers.
This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.99%–18% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 8.49% |
| Annual fee | $10 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | $2.00 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Rtn Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosure discloses a purchase APR of 9.99%–18% and a $10 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 34th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the agreement puts on the record
What follows is drawn entirely from Rtn Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The filing bundles multiple products into one disclosure table. Any figure quoted here may describe a related card in the same filing, so the PDF should be read before treating these numbers as this card's own.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 9.99% to 18%. That 8.01-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 11th percentile and the high end around the 34th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The cost of carrying a balance
At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $197 in interest.
The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $49 annually against that benchmark.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Fees, and what triggers them
$10 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 76th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $10 fee equals about a year's interest on a $56 balance at the disclosed 18% purchase rate.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $2 and a cash advance APR of 8.49%.
The filing sets a 2% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 18% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $10 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. The multi-product table is the larger caveat: these numbers are the table's, not necessarily this card's.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Rtn Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Rtn Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Rtn Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Rtn Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.