Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Generac Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 26.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Generac Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum
Purchase APR26.99%
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

The Generac Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum filing from Synchrony Financial sets out a 26.99% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 65th percentile.

What the document actually states

Generac Credit Card Agreement and Pricing Addendum is one of the agreements Synchrony Financial has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs five pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Pricing the purchase rate

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 26.99% lands at the 65th percentile; it comes in above the median.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $1,200 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $372.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $295. The gap — roughly $77 a year on $1,200 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $26.91 on $1,200, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The issuer's other agreements

212 separate Synchrony Financial filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 0%–34.99%. At 26.99%, this agreement is dearer than 18 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

26.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial