Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Synchrony Financial

Google Store Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Information

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 0%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Google Store Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Information
Purchase APR0%
Penalty APR39.99%
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

The Google Store Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Information filing from Synchrony Financial sets out a 0% purchase APR and a 39.99% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 1st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Synchrony Financial filed for Google Store Credit Card Account Agreement and Pricing Information. The filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a penalty rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and an annual fee line.

How the purchase rate compares

0% puts the purchase APR near the 1st percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is lower than almost every other agreement here.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $0 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $983 on that balance; this one is roughly $983 a year below it.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Paying in full

The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Penalty pricing and late fees

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 39.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 86th percentile.

Measured in money, moving from 0% to 39.99% costs an extra $1,474 or so annually on $3,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

The issuer's other agreements

Synchrony Financial has 212 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 10% to 34.99%, and this one at 0% is more expensive than 0 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 0% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Synchrony Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Synchrony Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Synchrony Financial

Other cards from Synchrony Financial

All 212 agreements from Synchrony Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.