Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TIB, National Association

Card Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Card Disclosure
Purchase APR16.99%
Cash advance APR16.99%
Annual fee$35
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days

Analysis

The Card Disclosure 171 filing from TIB, National Association sets out a 16.99% purchase APR and a $35 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 21st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

TIB, National Association filed this agreement for Card Disclosure 171 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 16.99% places this agreement around the 21st percentile of the set — it undercuts the typical filing.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $370 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $121 a year below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $35, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 82nd percentile.

For scale, $35 is approximately what $206 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 16.99% rate.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 16.99%.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The downside terms

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

Against the rest of TIB, National Association's filings

TIB, National Association has 52 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 9.25%–17.49%. At 16.99%, this agreement is dearer than 30 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

16.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Against that sits the $35 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TIB, National Association

Other cards from TIB, National Association

  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    16.99%
    Annual fee
    $35

All 52 agreements from TIB, National Association

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.