Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Command Bank

FCB Signature Cash Visa Pricing Sheet

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for FCB Signature Cash Visa Pricing Sheet
Purchase APR16.99% (variable)
Cash advance APR16.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer feeEither $2.00 or 2.00% of the amount of the
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

First Command Bank's filed agreement for FCB Signature Cash Visa Pricing Sheet discloses a 16.99% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 21st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from First Command Bank's CFPB filing for FCB Signature Cash Visa Pricing Sheet. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Measured against every other filing on the site, 16.99% is about the 21st percentile for purchase APR; it sits below the middle of the distribution.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $463 in interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $152 a year below it.

Month to month it reads as about $35.15 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The downside terms

The maximum late fee is $0 — roughly the 2nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 16.99%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

A balance transfer costs $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $7,500 would cost roughly $150 at the door.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

The issuer's other agreements

9 separate First Command Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 18.49%, and this one at 16.99% is more expensive than 2 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 16.99% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Command Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Command Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Command Bank

Other cards from First Command Bank

All 9 agreements from First Command Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.