Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 9.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 11.25% |
| Penalty APR | 21% |
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
Card Disclosure 190, as filed by TIB, National Association, carries a 9.25% purchase APR, a $35 annual fee and a 21% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 4th percentile.
On the face of the filing
TIB, National Association filed this agreement for Card Disclosure 190 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee.
The purchase APR against the corpus
At 9.25%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 4th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which lands at the extreme low end of the filings.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
Translating the rate into money
Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $194.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $298 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $15.26.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Charges beyond interest
Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
For scale, $35 is approximately what $378 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 9.25% rate.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance APR of 11.25%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Penalty pricing and late fees
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 21%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 29th percentile.
The jump from 9.25% to 21% is 11.75 percentage points, worth roughly $137 extra per year on $1,000 of balance.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
The issuer's other agreements
52 separate TIB, National Association filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 9.25%–17.49%. At 9.25%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
Its $35 annual fee is higher than 11 of the 45 sibling filings that state one.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 9.25% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Against that sits the $35 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TIB, National Association
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.25%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 9.25%
- Annual fee
- $35
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
-
Card Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 10.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 2.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.