Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

UMB Financial

Private Label Pricing Addendum CFPB

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Private Label Pricing Addendum CFPB
Purchase APR18%
Annual fee$0
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0.5

Analysis

UMB Financial's filed agreement for 014170 Private Label Pricing Addendum CFPB discloses a 18% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 34th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

UMB Financial filed this agreement for 014170 Private Label Pricing Addendum CFPB with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Where the purchase APR sits

Measured against every other filing on the site, 18% is about the 34th percentile for purchase APR; it sits below the middle of the distribution.

What the rate means in dollars

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $493 in interest at this purchase rate.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $122 a year below it.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $37.25.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The grace period

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 12 UMB Financial agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 32%, and this one at 18% is more expensive than 0 of them.

On fees, 3 of the 4 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

18% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement UMB Financial filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by UMB Financial, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to UMB Financial

Other cards from UMB Financial

All 12 agreements from UMB Financial

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.