Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.74%–22.74% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 13 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 12.74% |
| Cash advance APR | 25.74% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount of each advance, whichever is greater (maximum fee: $150) • Foreign Fees Up to 1% of each transaction in U.S. dollars |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater (maximum fee: $150) |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
United Community Bank's filed agreement for UCB Classic Visa Application 01 01 26 discloses a purchase APR of 12.74%–22.74% and a 13-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 52nd percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
This page covers the agreement United Community Bank filed for UCB Classic Visa Application 01 01 26. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a foreign transaction fee.
The interest-free window
A 13-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 22.74%. A $2,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $510 a year from that point on.
Valued honestly, 13 months at zero on $2,000 avoids about $553 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.
Pricing the purchase rate
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 12.74% at the bottom, 22.74% at the top, 10 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 21st percentile and the high end around the 52nd — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The cost of carrying a balance
A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $510 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $19 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $37.72.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Fees, and what triggers them
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 25.74%. The premium over purchases is 3 percentage points.
Balance transfers cost $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 12.74%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $60 at the door.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
At 22.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement United Community Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by United Community Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from United Community Bank
This is the only agreement from United Community Bank in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.