Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Wescom Central Credit Union

Credit Card

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 14.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card
Purchase APR14.9% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR14.9%
Cash advance APR14.9%
Late payment feeup to $15
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee$2.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$2.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Wescom Central Credit Union's filed agreement for Credit Card discloses a 14.9% purchase APR and a six-month 0% opening period. That purchase rate ranks near the 14th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Wescom Central Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card. The filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

Zero percent, and then what

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running six months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.

About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.

Behind the promotion sits a 14.9% purchase rate. On $2,500 that is in the region of $402 a year once the window closes.

Valued honestly, six months at zero on $2,500 avoids about $201 of interest compared with the go-to rate — the whole of what the promotion delivers.

How the purchase rate compares

14.9% puts the purchase APR near the 14th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

The cost of carrying a balance

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $161 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $85 annually against that benchmark.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $2 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 14.9%.

The transfer fee is $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 14.9%. On $1,000 that fee is about $20 before any interest is charged.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $15 under this filing, about the 11th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 14.9% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Wescom Central Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Wescom Central Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Wescom Central Credit Union

Other cards from Wescom Central Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Wescom Central Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.