Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

121 Financial Credit Union

Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.24%–16%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR9.24%–16% (variable)
Balance transfer APR9.24%
Cash advance APR18%
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

121 Financial Credit Union's filed agreement for Application and Solicitation Disclosure 3 21 22 discloses a purchase APR of 9.24%–16%. That purchase rate ranks near the 17th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from 121 Financial Credit Union's CFPB filing for Application and Solicitation Disclosure 3 21 22. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

This document discloses several products inside a single rate table. That means the numbers below are the ones the table contains, not necessarily the ones attached to this particular card — the filing itself is the only way to tell them apart.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 9.24% and 16% under this filing. The 6.76-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 8th percentile and the high end around the 17th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

Translating the rate into money

The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $434 of annual interest.

A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $181 a year below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Where the fees are

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 18%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points.

Transferred balances are priced at 9.24%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

Inside 121 Financial Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 7 121 Financial Credit Union agreements collected here.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

16% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 121 Financial Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by 121 Financial Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to 121 Financial Credit Union

Other cards from 121 Financial Credit Union

This is the only agreement from 121 Financial Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.