Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.15% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Cash advance APR | 15% |
| Annual fee | $25 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $3 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $3 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater |
| Grace period | 21 days |
Analysis
Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info 093023, as filed by 1st Financial Bank USA, carries a 35.15% purchase APR, a $25 annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 87th percentile.
The disclosed terms
1st Financial Bank USA filed this agreement for Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info 093023 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs one page.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
What the promotional rate is worth
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Behind the promotion sits a 35.15% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $1,263 a year once the window closes.
How the purchase rate compares
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.15% — sits at approximately the 87th percentile and lands high in the distribution.
The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $3,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,263 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $3,000 would run about $738 a year, so this card costs in the region of $525 more annually for the identical balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Charges beyond interest
$25 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 78th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
Expressed in the card's own terms, the $25 fee equals about a year's interest on a $71 balance at the disclosed 35.15% purchase rate.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $3 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 15%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
A balance transfer costs $3 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $150 at the door.
The downside terms
$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.
Grace period and minimum charge
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The issuer's other agreements
23 separate 1st Financial Bank USA filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 29.9%–34.9%. At 35.15%, this agreement is dearer than 9 of its siblings.
Its $25 annual fee is higher than 0 of the 9 sibling filings that state one.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.15% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. Note that the $25 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st Financial Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by 1st Financial Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from 1st Financial Bank USA
-
Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.9%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Mastercard of Visa Pricing Info
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.4%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 34.4%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 0%
-
Mastercard or Visa credit card pricing info
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.65%
- Annual fee
- $25
- Intro APR
- 0%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.