Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

1st Financial Bank USA

Mastercard or Visa credit card pricing info

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 33.65%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Mastercard or Visa credit card pricing info
Purchase APR33.65% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Cash advance APR33.65%
Annual fee$25
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $3 or 3% of the amount of each
Balance transfer feeEither $3 or 3% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater
Grace period21 days

Analysis

1st Financial Bank USA's filed agreement for Mastercard or Visa credit card pricing info 123125 discloses a 33.65% purchase APR, a $25 annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 79th percentile.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement 1st Financial Bank USA filed for Mastercard or Visa credit card pricing info 123125. The filing runs one page.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

The promotional period

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 33.65%, which turns a lingering $5,000 balance into approximately $1,999 of annual interest.

How the purchase rate compares

At 33.65%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 79th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What a balance actually costs

A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,599 in interest at this purchase rate.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $4,000 would run about $983 a year, so this card costs in the region of $616 more annually for the identical balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $25, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 78th percentile.

For scale, $25 is approximately what $74 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 33.65% rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $3 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 33.65%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $3 applies, above it the percentage does. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

A balance transfer costs $3 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $30 at the door.

The grace period

21 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

1st Financial Bank USA has 23 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 29.9% to 35.15%; this filing's 33.65% sits above 3 of the comparable ones.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 33.65% on purchases is near enough to typical. Against that sits the $25 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement 1st Financial Bank USA filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by 1st Financial Bank USA, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to 1st Financial Bank USA

Other cards from 1st Financial Bank USA

All 23 agreements from 1st Financial Bank USA

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.