Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 33.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 33.49% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $2 |
Analysis
Citibank's filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table discloses a 33.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 79th percentile.
On the face of the filing
Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table is one of the agreements Citibank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs one page.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
33.49% puts the purchase APR near the 79th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it comes in above the median.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What the rate means in dollars
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,590 in interest.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $983 on that balance. This one charges about $607 more per year.
Month to month it reads as about $111.58 per cycle on that balance.
Note the $2 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 33.49%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
When a payment is late
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.
The grace period
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
This is one of 82 Citibank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 25.99% to 34.24%, and this one at 33.49% is more expensive than 35 of them.
On fees, 33 of the 39 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs one page. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 33.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Citibank
-
Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
MJR MC Addendum 100 0326 vf
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 33.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.
- Best Egg Q4 2025 Visa Cardmember Agreement…16.24%–33.49%
- Boscov's Credit Card Current Credit Card…33.49%
- Alibaba com Business Edge Credit Card…22.49%–33.49%
- Mastercard or Visa credit card pricing info33.65%
- Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info33.65%
- Mastercard or Visa Credit Card Pricing Info33.65%