Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Citibank

Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 33.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Purchase APR33.49% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table, as filed by Citibank, carries a 33.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 79th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Citibank's CFPB filing for Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table. The filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

How the purchase rate compares

At 33.49%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 79th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits in the more expensive half.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,590 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $607 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Month to month it reads as about $111.58 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The issuer's other agreements

82 separate Citibank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 25.99%–34.24%. At 33.49%, this agreement is dearer than 35 of its siblings.

33 of the issuer's other 39 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, one page of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

33.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Citibank

Other cards from Citibank

All 82 agreements from Citibank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.