Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Accentra Credit Union

Truth In Lending Disclosure Statement and Account Opening Disclosures

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Truth In Lending Disclosure Statement and Account Opening Disclosures
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

Accentra Credit Union filed this agreement for Truth In Lending Disclosure Statement and Account Opening Disclosures.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Accentra Credit Union's filed agreement for Truth In Lending Disclosure Statement and Account Opening Disclosures. The filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The fee structure

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $10, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Against the rest of Accentra Credit Union's filings

3 separate Accentra Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Accentra Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Accentra Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Accentra Credit Union

Other cards from Accentra Credit Union

All 3 agreements from Accentra Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.