Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Broadview Federal Credit Union

Application and Solicitation

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Application and Solicitation
Annual fee$0
Late payment fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days

Analysis

On the record for Application and Solicitation: no annual fee, filed by Broadview Federal Credit Union.

What this filing discloses

What follows is drawn entirely from Broadview Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Application and Solicitation. The filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Inside Broadview Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 27 Broadview Federal Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Broadview Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Broadview Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Broadview Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Broadview Federal Credit Union

All 27 agreements from Broadview Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.