Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Alabama State Employees Credit Union

Visa Til

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Til
Penalty APR18%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0.01
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Til, as filed by Alabama State Employees Credit Union, carries no annual fee and a 18% penalty rate.

What the agreement puts on the record

Visa Til is one of the agreements Alabama State Employees Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs six pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

The downside terms

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 18%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 19th percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

A minimum interest charge of $0.01 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 7 Alabama State Employees Credit Union agreements collected here.

What you cannot learn from the filing

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and balance transfer terms. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — six pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Alabama State Employees Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Alabama State Employees Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Alabama State Employees Credit Union

Other cards from Alabama State Employees Credit Union

All 7 agreements from Alabama State Employees Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.