Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Neighbors Federal Credit Union

017 0295 4 Visa CC ASD

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 017 0295 4 Visa CC ASD
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $26
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The 017 0295 4 Visa CC ASD 092322 filing from Neighbors Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

What this filing discloses

Neighbors Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for 017 0295 4 Visa CC ASD 092322 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater.

Transfers are charged $10 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Transferring $1,000 would cost roughly $20 at the door.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $50, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Default pricing

$26 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 45th percentile of the set.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 9 filings from Neighbors Federal Credit Union in this index.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, five pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Neighbors Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Neighbors Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Neighbors Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Neighbors Federal Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Neighbors Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.