Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Neighbors Federal Credit Union

Annual Percentage Rate (APR) for Visa Step

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Annual Percentage Rate (APR) for Visa Step
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $26
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee$10.00 or 2.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Annual Percentage Rate (APR) for Visa Step, as filed by Neighbors Federal Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Neighbors Federal Credit Union's filed agreement for Annual Percentage Rate (APR) for Visa Step. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.

The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 2% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $500 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 2%.

Transfers are charged $10 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $3,000 that fee is about $60 before any interest is charged.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $15 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $26 under this filing, about the 45th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Neighbors Federal Credit Union has 9 agreements indexed on this site.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — five pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Neighbors Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Neighbors Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Neighbors Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Neighbors Federal Credit Union

All 9 agreements from Neighbors Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.