Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Late payment fee | up to $5 |
|---|---|
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
This Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union filing resists summarising: the standard rate and fee disclosures are not present in readable form. The PDF is the source of record.
A filing that discloses little
Only a small number of terms could be extracted from this agreement, which limits what can usefully be said about it.
Known terms amount to a late fee of up to $5, a 28-day grace period and a 1% foreign transaction fee, and no more than that.
There is no honest way to extend this analysis without inventing figures, so it ends here. The agreement Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union filed is linked above and is the place to go.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
No useful cost comparison is possible from what this document yields. The PDF is the only source worth consulting for these terms.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Alpena-Alcona Area Credit Union
-
APP & SOL intro rate & NO BT
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Credit Card Account Opening disclosure with BT CLASSIC
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Credit Card Account Opening disclosure with BT PLAT
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.