Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Andigo Credit Union

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 9.65%–18.65%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

This document covers more than one card product in a single disclosure table. Figures shown may belong to a sibling product rather than to this one. Check the filing before relying on any individual number.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure
Purchase APR9.65%–18.65% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 6 months
Balance transfer APR9.65%
Cash advance APR9.65%
Late payment feeup to $20
Foreign transaction fee2%
Cash advance fee$5.00 or 3.00% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure, as filed by Andigo Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 9.65%–18.65% and a six-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 39th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Visa Application and Solicitation Disclosure is one of the agreements Andigo Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs three pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A penalty rate and an annual fee line are not stated.

One important caveat sits on top of everything else here: the rate table in this filing covers more than one product. Figures shown on this page may belong to a sibling card in the same table rather than to this one, and only the PDF can settle which row applies.

The interest-free window

A six-month promotional period at 0% is on the record here — during it, qualifying balances cost nothing to carry.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

The go-to rate is 18.65%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $410 a year on $2,000.

The promotional window is therefore worth something on the order of $205 on $2,000, measured against the same balance priced at the standard rate for the same period.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 9.65% and 18.65% under this filing. The 9-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 9th percentile and the high end around the 39th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

This figure is the post-promotional rate. The introductory pricing is handled separately further down.

What the rate means in dollars

A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $512 in interest at this purchase rate.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $615 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $102 cheaper for the same debt.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 9.65%.

Transferred balances are priced at 9.65%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

What a missed payment costs

$20 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 17th percentile of the set.

The grace period

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs three pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 18.65% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. And because the filing covers several products in one table, even the figures that are right may belong to a different card.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Andigo Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Andigo Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Andigo Credit Union

Other cards from Andigo Credit Union

This is the only agreement from Andigo Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.