Before you read the numbers.
The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 18.24%–24.99% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 4% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $10 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for 0226 Arvest Cash Back Credit Card Cardholder Agreement Arvest Bank: a purchase APR of 18.24%–24.99%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate, filed by Arvest Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 60th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
The document behind this page is Arvest Bank's filed agreement for 0226 Arvest Cash Back Credit Card Cardholder Agreement Arvest Bank. The filing runs 14 pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The promotional period
A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 24.99%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $284 of annual interest.
Pricing the purchase rate
Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 18.24% at the bottom, 24.99% at the top, 6.75 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.
Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 57th percentile at the bottom and the 60th at the top.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.
The cost of carrying a balance
Carry $1,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $284 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,000 would run about $246 a year, so this card costs in the region of $38 more annually for the identical balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Default pricing
Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $4 applies, above it the percentage does.
A balance transfer costs $10 or 3% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Shifting $5,000 across attracts something like $150 in fees on day one.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 3 Arvest Bank agreements collected here.
What is outside the disclosure
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
At 24.99% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Arvest Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Arvest Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Arvest Bank
-
Arvest Cobalt℠ Visa Signature® Credit Card Cardholder Agreement Arvest Bank
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18.24%–24.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.