Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

JetBlue Mastercard Eleva ENU 12

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for JetBlue Mastercard Eleva ENU 12
Purchase APR16.74% (variable)
Introductory APR1.99% for 6 months
Cash advance APR27.74%
Annual fee$99
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer fee2% of the amount of each transfer (minimum $2; maximum $10)
Grace period21 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Banco Popular De Puerto Rico's filed agreement for JetBlue Mastercard Eleva ENU 12 2025 discloses a 16.74% purchase APR, a $99 annual fee and a 1.99% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 19th percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

Banco Popular De Puerto Rico filed this agreement for JetBlue Mastercard Eleva ENU 12 2025 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs ten pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The promotional period

A promotional rate of 1.99% applies for six months under this agreement — lower than the standard rate, but not free.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 1.99% sits at about the 66th percentile.

The go-to rate is 16.74%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $547 a year on $3,000.

How the purchase rate compares

At 16.74%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 19th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which falls in the low band of the corpus.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What a balance actually costs

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $364 in interest at this purchase rate.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,000 costs approximately $127 less per year here.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

Fees, and what triggers them

Holding the card costs $99 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 93rd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For scale, $99 is approximately what $591 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 16.74% rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 27.74%. That is 11 points above the purchase rate. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transfers are charged $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $20 in fees on day one.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

Against the rest of Banco Popular De Puerto Rico's filings

Banco Popular De Puerto Rico has 26 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 16.74% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 8 of 12 come in below this card's $99.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs ten pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 16.74% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Note that the $99 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Banco Popular De Puerto Rico filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Banco Popular De Puerto Rico, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Other cards from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

All 26 agreements from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.