Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TD Bank

2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD First Class PC

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD First Class PC
Purchase APR16.74% (variable)
Introductory APR0% for 12 months
Cash advance APR28.74%
Annual fee$89
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

TD Bank's filed agreement for 2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD First Class PC 2000 discloses a 16.74% purchase APR, a $89 annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 19th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is TD Bank's filed agreement for 2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD First Class PC 2000. The filing runs 11 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Zero percent, and then what

This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

The go-to rate is 16.74%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $182 a year on $1,000.

Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $182 on a $1,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.

How the purchase rate compares

Measured against every other filing on the site, 16.74% is about the 19th percentile for purchase APR; it falls in the low band of the corpus.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $1,500 revolving balance into roughly $273 of annual interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,500 costs approximately $96 less per year here.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $89, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 91st percentile.

For scale, $89 is approximately what $532 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 16.74% rate.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.74%. The premium over purchases is 12 percentage points.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $40, which is around the 72nd percentile here.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 39 filings from TD Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 22.99% to 29.99%, and this one at 16.74% is more expensive than 0 of them.

Its $89 annual fee is higher than 36 of the 36 sibling filings that state one.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 11 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

At 16.74% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Against that sits the $89 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TD Bank

Other cards from TD Bank

All 39 agreements from TD Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.