Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 26.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 26.49% |
| Cash advance APR | 28.74% |
| Annual fee | $29 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The 2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD Secured filing from TD Bank sets out a 26.49% purchase APR and a $29 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 63rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from TD Bank's CFPB filing for 2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD Secured. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 12 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
Collateral and the deposit
This is a secured agreement — the credit line is collateralised by a deposit. The disclosure table captured on this page covers pricing only; the mechanics of the deposit live in the body of the document.
For context, the 26.49% purchase rate lands around the 63rd percentile of all the agreements on this site, which is the useful comparison regardless of the deposit.
How the purchase rate compares
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 26.49% lands at the 63rd percentile; it sits in the more expensive half.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
What a balance actually costs
The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $606 of annual interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $115 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.
Month to month it reads as about $44.01 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What the card costs before you borrow
$29 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 80th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.74%. The premium over purchases is 2.25 percentage points. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 26.49%. On $5,000 that fee is about $250 before any interest is charged.
Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $30 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The maximum late fee is $40 — roughly the 72nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
39 separate TD Bank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 16.74% to 29.99%; this filing's 26.49% sits above 3 of the comparable ones.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 12 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
At 26.49% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The $29 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TD Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by TD Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from TD Bank
-
2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD FlexPay
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
RH Account Summary Table and Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 24.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
2026 01 22 OCMS 00254173 CMA TD Double Up PC
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18.49%–28.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Ashley Broad River
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.