Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $175 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Cash advance fee | $5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) 1% of each transaction in U.S. dollars |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
On the record for Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 400: a 35.9% purchase APR and a $175 annual fee, filed by Bank of Missouri, the. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 91st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 400 is one of the agreements Bank of Missouri, the has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 13 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
At 35.9%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 91st percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is well above what most issuers disclosed.
What the rate means in dollars
The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $863 of annual interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $372 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Month to month it reads as about $59.86 per cycle on that balance.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Charges beyond interest
Holding the card costs $175 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 96th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 35.9%, $175 is roughly the interest a balance of about $487 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $100: below it the flat $5 applies, above it the percentage does.
The no-interest path
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Bank of Missouri, the has 120 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 19 of its siblings.
Its $175 annual fee is higher than 65 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 13 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. The $175 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the
-
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Acima Classic Credit Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
-
Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
- Foreign tx fee
- 1%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.